Other Names: Octisalate, 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate CAS No.: 118-60-5 Molecular Fomula:C15H22O3
Density:1.014 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.) Purity:98% Usage:Cosmetic Raw Materials Appearance:Clear, colorless to slightly yellowish liquid Description About Ethylhexyl Salicylate:
Ethylhexyl Salicylate is an organic compound used in cosmetics and sunscreens acting as a skin penetration enhancer and could absorb UVB rays at some extent.It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor.
Ethylhexyl Salicylate is applied to sun care & after-sun products, hair care products, protective creams & lotions and other liquid makeup products.