Chemical Name: Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Crosspolymer Appearance: Milky White Benefits:
1. Imparts honey-smooth texture, spreading and flow to personal care formulations
2. Enables suspension of particles, silicones, pearlizing agents, and air bubbles
3. Excellent clarity
4. Effective at pH 4-12, depending on the formulation
5. Film former
6. Polymeric emulsifier Use: shampoo, shower gel, cleanser, styling products, skin care products Description About Aculyn 88:
Aculyn 88 is an associative rheology modifier with excellent salt tolerance, excellent transparency and excellent suspending ability with excellent thickening effect.When neutralized to pH 6 or higher, it rapidly thickened to a clear, thickened solution with shear thinning pseudoplastic rheological characteristics. At low pH values, solutions that thicken surfactant levels work better with Laponite.
Aculyn 88 are widely used in hair care products, creams, lotions, face creams, body washes, depilatories, and more difficult to thicken surfactant systems to stabilize emulsions and suspensions and bubbles. Over many years it has been safely used in a variety of daily necessities, various liquid detergents and detergent products.