Other name: Cremophor A-25 Appearance:White paste Cloud point, °C:91~96 (5%NaCl) PH(1% aque. Solu.):5~7 Water, % m/m:≤0.5 Purity:99.9% Usage: emulsifier, levelling agent, penetrating agent, additive, Description About Ceteareth-25 Cas 68439-49-6:
Ceteareth-25 can dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution, can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils.
Ceteareth-25 is universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions,
can compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients.It has very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems, and can be combined with other emulsifiers, optimal use with gel-forming thickeners.It is suitable for emulsification of mineral oil(eg: white oil),nature oil, stearyl and etc.It can obtain a steady system when used alone.Compared to ceteareth-20, ceteareth-25 has a bit more gel-forming and thickening properties.
Ceteareth-25 is used all kinds of emulsion-based cosmetic products like creams, lotions (especially sprayable lotions), foundations, hair conditioners, sunscreen products.
Ceteareth-25 can be used in high density electrolytical system.Vegetable based,low irritation.