INCI name: Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (2-ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate) Boiling point:198-200°C Density:1.009 Flash point:193°C Appearance: Clear colorless liquid Specific gravity (25 °C): 1.005–1.013 Refractive index (20 °C): 1.542–1.548 Acid value: <0.8 mL NaOH 0.1N Description About PARSOL® MCX CAS 5466-77-3:
PARSOL® MCX has excellent absorption curve of 280~310nm ultraviolet light, high absorption rate, good safety, minimal toxicity, and good solubility in oily raw materials. Therefore, it is widely used in daily chemicals, plastics, rubber and coatings. PARSOL® MCX is an oil-soluble liquid UV-B absorber, can be compounded with various sunscreens. PARSOL® MCX can be used to formulate skin care cosmetics such as sunscreen (paste, milk, liquid), which can effectively absorb ultraviolet rays in sunlight, prevent sunburn, sunburn and sunburn on human skin. It is industrially used as an anti-aging agent for plastics and inks and as an ultraviolet absorber.