Appearance: White Powder COA of Poloxamer 407
PH (2.5% solution): 6.0
Molecular weight ( hydroxyl value): 13260
Solubility: Soluble in water, ethanol and isopropyl alcohol, insoluble in paraffin oil, fat and oil.
Density: 1.095 g/mL at 25ºC
Melting point: 55ºC
Boiling point: 32.9ºC at 760 mmHg
Flashing point: 55.2ºC
Loss on drying: 3.6% Uses of Poloxamer 407
Most of the common uses of poloxamer 407 are related to its surfactant properties. For example, it is widely used in cosmetics for dissolving oily ingredients in water. It can also be found in multi-purpose. Poloxamer 407 is used in bioprinting applications due to its unique phase change properties
Used as emulsifier, antifoaming agent, additive, lubricant, solubilizing agent, antistatic agent, washing agent, dispersing agent, plasticizing agent, viscosity conditioning agent and chemical intermediate in the industry. Description of Poloxamer 407
Poloxamer 407 is a synthetic block copolymer of ethylene oxide and propylene oxide. It is available in several types. This kind of surfactant were firstly developed by America.They have almost no toxicity, little irritation on the skin and the mucosa. They are widely used as emulsifier, solubilizing agent, hydrophilic substrate of ointments and suppositories,artificial blood, artificial tear and artifical skin etc. Storage: Store in cool and dry places from light.