Synonyms: All-trans Retinoic acid, ATRA, Vitamin A acid, Retin-A, Avita, Renova, Retinoic Acid Melting point: 180-181 °C(lit.) Boiling point: 381.66°C (rough estimate) Density: 1.0597 (rough estimate) Appearance: Yellow needle crystal Description About Tretinoin CAS No 302-79-4:
Tretinoin is mainly used in the treatment of psoriasis, ichthyosis, follicular keratosis, acne, lichen planus, verrucous epidermal nevus, impetigo, vitiligo, lichen psoriasis, the face of pityriasis alba, etc. In addition, the product also has anti-tumor, promote wound healing and anti-inflammatory effects.
Tretinoin is one of the vitamin A acids. It is actually a derivative of vitamin A. It can reduce the cohesion of epidermal cells (similar to the effect of peeling) and accelerate the metabolism of the epidermis, speed up its shedding, and achieve the effect of pores. The pores are passed, and the dark particles, blackheads, whiteheads, acne, etc. will be reduced accordingly. In addition to treating skin diseases, it has other cosmetic effects. For example, it can reduce the appearance of fine lines on the skin, make the skin smoother, more tender and less rough, and the skin pigmentation will become more even. The pigment after the acne is healed and deep.